CivArchive
    Model-EX - v7.0
    NSFW
    Preview 100529957
    Preview 99968905
    Preview 99968904
    Preview 99968907
    Preview 99937813
    Preview 99968908
    Preview 99937820
    Preview 99937818
    Preview 99968906
    Preview 99937824
    Preview 99937812
    Preview 99937821
    Preview 99968909
    Preview 99970740

    UPDATE v9.5:

    • Complete rework. Model-EX moves from Anima 2.9B to Anima 3.8B.

    • New architecture. Running Anima 3.8B is more complex, so Model-EX now comes as Node-EX, a set of custom nodes, plus an optional LoRA.

    Installation

    1. Download Node-EX v1.0 and unzip it.

    2. Place the Node-EX folder in ComfyUI/custom_nodes.

    3. (Optional) Place the LoRA in ComfyUI/models/loras.

    4. Restart ComfyUI. The nodes appear under the EX category.

    What is Node-EX, and why is it needed?

    Node-EX hides the complexity of running Anima 3.8B behind a few simple nodes. It also manages its own memory: model weights are released after each step (captioning, loading, encoding, sampling) to keep VRAM usage as low as possible. The checkpoint runs in about 7.9 GB of VRAM.

    The Node-EX download is about 15 GB because all the required models are included, so there is nothing else to download.

    Performance and quality

    • Generation is slower than before, but the quality is in a different league.

    • The model excels at prompt understanding. It tries to produce something coherent even when the prompt is weak.

    EX Compile Lora

    • EX Compile Lora combines many LoRAs into one, reducing the burning and mutations that usually appear when stacking them.

    • The compiled LoRA won't look exactly like the original stack, because weights that conflict or grow too strong are adjusted.

    • I encourage everyone to compile their own LoRAs and use them on top of the checkpoint. Merge as many LoRAs as you like into a single file that enhances several things at once. This also makes sharing much easier.


    MISCELLANEOUS:

    • Rules & Respect :

    • Please do not spam the gallery with very similar images.

    • No hardcore, disgusting, or violent sexual content.

    • No low-quality or low-effort images.

    • Image Gallery :

    • The best image will be pinned at the top of the gallery.

    • Creative images are very welcome.

    • Thanks:

    • I hope you enjoy this model, and I would love to see the images you create with it. All the buzz I gain from Model-EX is spent on improving the model and the gallery. Thanks to everyone, and feel free to leave a comment. :)


    MODEL INFO:

    masterpiece, highres, absurdres, newest, score_9, artwork, best quality, 8k,
    • Steps: 12

    • CFG: 1

    • Sampler: Sa solver

    • Scheduler: Beta

    • Resolution: 1 Megapixel


    Description

    FAQ

    Comments (2)

    intellectualSep 17, 2025· 1 reaction
    CivitAI

    Finally! The update is here! I'm so excited to see it.

    SD42Mar 4, 2026· 1 reaction
    CivitAI

    Been really enjoying this one. Great Job!

    Checkpoint
    Illustrious

    Details

    Downloads
    1,115
    Platform
    CivitAI
    Platform Status
    Available
    Created
    9/12/2025
    Updated
    10/25/2026
    Deleted
    -

    Files

    modelEX_v70.safetensors

    Mirrors

    HuggingFace (1 mirrors)
    CivitAI (1 mirrors)

    Available On (1 platform)

    Same model published on other platforms. May have additional downloads or version variants.